Connelly v. Blot
[…] Inc., 531 S.E.2d 573, 575-76 (Va. 2000) (“[W]hen . . . a contract is required to be
in writing pursuant to Code § 11-2, any modification to that contract must also be
in writing and signed by the part to be charged or his agent.”); see also Reid v.
Boyle, 527 S.E.2d 137, 144-45 (Va. 2000) (“A contract in writing, but not
required to be so by the statute of frauds, may be dissolved or varied by a new
oral contract, which may or may not adopt as part of its terms some or all of the
provisions of the original written contract.”).
b. The Virginia Statute of Frauds, Virginia Code § 11-2(9), provides:
Unless a promise, contract, agreement, representation, assurance,
or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing
and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall
be brought in any of the following cases: . . . Upon any agreement
or promise to lend money or extend credit in an aggregate amount
of $25,000 or more.
5
Contrary to Defendant’s arguments, the clear and convincing evidence standard does not apply to Connelly’s
burden of proof with respect to the modification agreement because Connelly claims that there was an agreement in