KERPEN et al v. METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIRPORTS AUTHORITY et al
[…] Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327, 330
(1986).
D. MWAA has not violated the Transfer Act or the
airport lease.
Counts VII and VIII of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint
allege that MWAA has violated the Transfer Act and the lease
under which it operates National and Dulles.
These claims are
effectively identical, as the Transfer Act dictates the
pertinent terms of the lease.
See 49 U.S.C. § 49104(a).10
Plaintiffs contend that MWAA has contravened three
provisions of the Transfer Act.
First, Plaintiffs argue that
MWAA has failed to use the leased premises “only for airport
purposes” as required by 49 U.S.C. § 49104.
Second, Plaintiffs
claim that MWAA has failed to abide by 49 U.S.C. § 49104(a)(3),
10
The Act provides a private cause of action allowing
“an aggrieved party” to “compel the Airports Authority and its
officers and employees to comply with the terms of the lease.”
49 U.S.C. § 49104(c). Courts have interpreted this provision as
“limit[ing] the remedies available” for violations of the lease
and Transfer Act “to equitable relief necessary to enforce
compliance with the Lease.” LTMC/Dragonfly, Inc. v. Metro.