KERPEN et al v. METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIRPORTS AUTHORITY et al
[…] Cnty. Mem’l Hosp., 572 F.3d 176, 180 (4th Cir. 2009).
III. Analysis
A.
MWAA does not violate the Compact Clause.
Count I of Plaintiffs’ Complaint alleges that MWAA did
not result from a valid interstate compact under the Compact
Clause, U.S. Const. art. I, § 10, cl. 3, because the Clause
applies only to “states” and the District of Columbia is not a
state.
Plaintiffs contend that “[b]ecause MWAA is not a valid
interstate compact entity and has no authority under the Compact
Clause, MWAA has no legitimate constitutional existence as a
governmental body.”
Am. Compl. [Dkt. 37] ¶ 102.
Article I, section 10, clause 3 of the U.S.
Constitution provides in relevant part that “[n]o State shall,
without the Consent of Congress . . . enter into any Agreement
or Compact with another State[.]”
“By vesting in Congress the
power to grant or withhold consent, or to condition consent on
the States’ compliance with specified conditions, the Framers
sought to ensure that Congress would maintain ultimate
supervisory power over cooperative state action that might
14