KERPEN et al v. METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIRPORTS AUTHORITY et al
[…] officers and employees to comply with the terms of the lease.”
49 U.S.C. § 49104(c). Courts have interpreted this provision as
“limit[ing] the remedies available” for violations of the lease
and Transfer Act “to equitable relief necessary to enforce
compliance with the Lease.” LTMC/Dragonfly, Inc. v. Metro.
Washington Airports Auth., 699 F. Supp. 2d 281, 295 (D.D.C.
2010).
36
which requires that “all revenues generated by the [MWAA] . . .
be expended for the capital and operating costs of” National and
Dulles.
Finally, Plaintiffs claim that MWAA has violated 49
U.S.C. § 47107(a)(13)(A), which requires MWAA to set “charges
for the use of facilities . . . that will make the airport as
self-sustaining as possible.”
At the hearing on this matter, Plaintiffs expressly
abandoned their claim that MWAA’s activities have not served
“airport purposes” within the meaning of 49 U.S.C. § 49104.
As
such, the Court will dismiss Plaintiffs’ claims insofar as they
rest on that provision of the Transfer Act.