KERPEN et al v. METROPOLITAN WASHINGTON AIRPORTS AUTHORITY et al
[…] Washington Airports Act of 1986, codified as 49 U.S.C. §§ 49101,
et seq. (Transfer Act).
This gave the agreement between the
District of Columbia and Virginia the status of federal law.
See Tarrant Reg’l Water Dist. v. Herrmann, 133 S. Ct. 2120, 2130
n.8 (2013).
The Transfer Act recognized the “continuing but
5
limited [federal] interest in the operation of” the airports, as
well as the “important and growing” role the airports played in
“the commerce, transportation, and economic patterns of
Virginia, the District of Columbia, and the surrounding region.”
49 U.S.C. § 49101(1), (3).
In light of the “perceived limited
need for a Federal role in the management of these airports and
the growing local interest,” the Act sought to achieve “a
transfer of authority from the Federal to the local/State level
that is consistent with the management of major airports
elsewhere in the United States.”
Id. § 49101(7).
Congress found that the federal government’s interest
could be adequately safeguarded “through a lease mechanism which
provides for local control and operation” of the two airports.
Id. § 49101(10).
Accordingly, the Act authorized the Secretary