Akbar-Hussain v. ACCA, Inc.
[…] behalf at the registered office, as well as by allowing the
registered agent to authorize receipt of process via facsimile.
Va. Code § 13.1-836(A).
The provision also permits service of
process on the clerk of the Commission whenever a corporation
fails to appoint or maintain a registered agent in the
Commonwealth or whenever the agent cannot be found with
“reasonable diligence” at the registered office.
836(B).
Id. § 13.1-
Finally, the provision clarifies that it “does not
prescribe the only means, or necessarily the required means, of
serving a corporation.”
Id. § 13.1-836(C).
Defects in process that are otherwise timely served
can be saved by Virginia Code § 8.01-288.
It provides:
Except for process commencing actions for divorce
or annulment of marriage or other actions wherein
service of process is specifically prescribed by
statute, process which has reached the person to
whom it is directed within the time prescribed by
law, if any, shall be sufficient although not
served or accepted as provided in this chapter.
Id. § 8.01-288.
corporations.
This provision applies to service of process on
See Pennington v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 576 F.
Supp. 868, 872 (E.D. Va. 1983) (holding that Virginia Code
§ 8.01-288’s terms specifically apply to corporations); Frey v.