Ndika v. Maranon
[…] See 42 U.S.C.
§ 659(a); Diaz v. Diaz, 568 F.2d 1061, 1063 (4th Cir. 1977)
(“[T]he purpose and effect of 42 U.S.C. § 659 is to waive the
sovereign immunity of the United States for garnishment and like
purposes in a limited class of State court actions involving the
support obligations of government employees receiving, for
example, federal pensions.”).
As relevant here, federal law
permits the federal government to serve as a third-party
garnishee with respect to Social Security benefits paid to
individuals who are in arears in their child support.
U.S.C. §§ 659(a); 659(h)(1)(A)(ii)(II).
4
See 42
The scope of this waiver is cabined by 42 U.S.C.
§ 659(f)(1), which states:
Neither
the
United
States,
nor
the
government of the District of Columbia, nor
any disbursing officer shall be liable with
respect to any payment made from moneys due
or payable from the United States to any
individual pursuant to legal process regular
on its face, if the payment is made in
accordance
with
this
section
and
the
regulations
issued
to
carry
out
this
section.
The United States may therefore be haled into court as a thirdparty garnishee, but may not be sued for complying with a
facially valid garnishment order.
The order need only appear
regular on its face; the government may not be held liable even