Doe v. Marymount University et al
[…] maliciously in reporting the alleged assault; and (iii) that the complaint adequately identifies both
the content and timing of the defamatory statements.
II.
As a preliminary matter, Doe concedes that any defamatory statements Roe made before
March 2016 are time-barred by Virginia’s one-year statute of limitations.5
Doe contends,
however, that Roe remains liable for the two allegedly defamatory statements made in June and
July 2016 to Marymount adjudicators. Roe challenges this assertion, arguing instead that all of
5
Virginia Code § 8.01-247.1 provides that “[e]very action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or
defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.”
7
her statements, even if defamatory, are time-barred because they collectively constitute a single
publication relating back to her original November 2014 statement.
Section 577A of the Second Restatement of Torts, which is followed in Virginia,6