Doe v. Marymount University et al
[…] 19
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) is a federal law that protects the privacy rights of
students in their educational records. Generally, schools must have written permission from the parent or eligible
student in order to release any information from a student’s education record. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; see also 34
C.F.R. § 99.30 (“The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written consent before an
educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from the student’s education records,
except as provided in § 99.31.”). This requirement can be overcome, however, in compliance with a judicial order
or lawfully issued subpoena. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31 (“An educational agency or institution may disclose personally
identifiable information from an education record of a student without the consent required by § 99.30 if the
disclosure . . . is to comply with a judicial order or lawfully issued subpoena.”).
20
Although Doe will ultimately be required to prove the specific content of the defamatory statements of which he
complains, he is entitled to the benefit of discovery before being required to quote Roe chapter and verse.
20