Doe v. Marymount University et al
[…] be denied in all pertinent respects. Plaintiff will, however, be precluded from relying on Roe’s
November 8, 2014, September 2015, October 1, 2015 and November 18, 2015 statements to
prove his defamation claim.
19
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”) is a federal law that protects the privacy rights of
students in their educational records. Generally, schools must have written permission from the parent or eligible
student in order to release any information from a student’s education record. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g; see also 34
C.F.R. § 99.30 (“The parent or eligible student shall provide a signed and dated written consent before an
educational agency or institution discloses personally identifiable information from the student’s education records,
except as provided in § 99.31.”). This requirement can be overcome, however, in compliance with a judicial order
or lawfully issued subpoena. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.31 (“An educational agency or institution may disclose personally