Chien v. Commonwealth of VA et al
[…] counts nevertheless fail to state a claim for the reasons set forth below.
2.
Civil RICO Claim
To state a claim for civil RICO, "[a] plaintiff must plead all elements of the alleged
violation of section 1962 in order to state a civil claim under section 1964(c)." D'Addario v.
Geller, 264 F. Supp. 2d367, 388 (E.D. Va. 2003).^ "Thus, plaintiffmust allege '(1) conduct (2)
of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.' Plaintiff must additionally
^Plaintiff does notreference Virginia Code § 8.01-221 which provides that "[a]ny person injured bythe violation of
any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason ofthe violation, even though a
penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed
" This section could arguably be read to confer a
private right of action in criminal statutes but the Virginia Supreme Court has held that § 8.01-221 does not create a
new right for damages for violation of some other criminal or penalty statute unless it is already provided for in a