McCaffrey v. Chapman et al
[…] Id. at 1165. None of the allegations in the complaint distinguishes Virginia deputy sheriffs from their North Carolina counterparts held to be “partisan” in Jenkins. A Virginia deputy sheriff, like those in North Carolina, has “powers coterminous with his principal, the elected sheriff.” Jenkins, 119 F.3d at 1163 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17E-1); compare Va. Code § 15.2-1603 (“[the sheriff may] appoint one or more deputies, who may discharge any of the official duties of their principal during his continuance in office, unless it is some duty the performance of which by a deputy is expressly forbidden by law.”). Virginia deputies, like those in Jenkins, are agents of their principal, the elected sheriff, who can be held liable for the actions of his deputies.