Clemons v. Google, Inc.
[…] Id. The complaint alleges that Google “failed to offer a resolution process in the face of growing identity theft” and that Google has not provided Plaintiff assistance in accessing his Account. Id. ¶ 4. Plaintiff seeks relief under 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a), (b)(1). III. A. ARGUMENT Plaintiff fails to state a claim for relief Plaintiff’s single claim for relief, Google’s purported violation of the SCA pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2707, should be dismissed with prejudice. Section 2707 creates a private right of action for an individual “aggrieved by any violation” of the SCA “in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind.” 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a).