Clemons v. Google, Inc.
[…] account's email address, Id, following which he made numerous attempts to contact the
Defendant regarding the loss of his "copy right material with commercial value" but his requests
were "simply ignored." Compl. ~ii 4, 5. Since he has been unable to access his email account, he
has "suffered deadlines of contract dispute with his publisher Thom Byxbe, an independent
internet publisher." Compl. ii 5.
Although the Plaintiff fails to allege which provision of the SCA Defendant purportedly
violated, Plaintiff seeks relief under 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a), which provides that "any provider of
electronic communication service, subscriber, or customer aggrieved by any violation of this
chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or
intentional state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity which engaged
in that violation such relief as may be appropriate." Tucker v. Waddell, 83 F.3d 688, 690 (4th
Cir. 1996) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2707(a)) (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiff fails to allege any facts
that make plausible any claim that Defendant acted with knowledge or intent. Moreover, as