Bruce & Tanya & Associates, Inc. v. Board of Supervisors of Fairfax County, Virginia et al
[…] a motion to strike the evidence is sustained or before the case is submitted to the jury or the court
for decision. Va. Code Ann. § 8.0 l-380(A)-(B).
3
B. Statutory Scheme
Virginia has long regulated signs near highways "to promote the safety, convenience and
enjoyment of travel ... , to attract tourists and promote the prosperity, economic well-being and
general welfare of the State, and to preserve and enhance the natural scenic beauty or aesthetic
features of the highways and adjacent areas." Act of Apr. 1, 1970, ch. 322, § 33.1-351, 1970 Va.
Acts 459, 555 (codified as amended at Va. Code Ann.§ 33.2-1200(A)). Chapter 12, Article 1 of
Title 33.2 of the Virginia Code ("Article l ") governs "the erection and maintenance of outdoor
advertising in areas adjacent to the rights-of-way of the highways within the Commonwealth."
Va. Code Ann.§ 33.2-1200(A). Most of Article 1 addresses signs "visible from" highways. See,
M:., id.§ 33.2-1205 (establishing a licensing system for advertisements "visible from the main
traveled way" of any highway); id.§ 33.2-1208 (establishing a similar permitting system). One