Curtin et al v. Virginia State Board of Elections et al
[…] Code § 24.2-700(4). 12. “‘Person with a disability’ means a person with a disability as defined by the Virginians with Disabilities Act (§ 51.5-1 et seq.).” Va. Code § 24.2-101. Under the Virginians with Disabilities Act, “‘[p]erson with a disability’ means any person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of his major life activities or who has a record of 4 Case 1:20-cv-00546-RDA-IDD Document 1 Filed 05/13/20 Page 5 of 23 PageID# 5 such impairment.” Va. Code § 51.5-40.1. 13. “‘Physical impairment’ means any physical condition, anatomic loss, or cosmetic disfigurement that is caused by bodily injury, birth defect, or illness.” Id. 14. “‘Mental impairment’ means (i) a disability attributable to intellectual disability, autism, or any other neurologically handicapping condition closely related to intellectual disability and requiring treatment similar to that required by individuals with intellectual disability or (ii) an organic or mental impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s cognitive or volitional functions, including central nervous system disorders or significant discrepancies among mental functions of an individual.” Id. 15. “‘Otherwise disabled person’ means any person who has a physical, sensory, intellectual, developmental, or mental disability or a mental illness.”