Curtin et al v. Virginia State Board of Elections et al
[…] Id. 15. “‘Otherwise disabled person’ means any person who has a physical, sensory, intellectual, developmental, or mental disability or a mental illness.” Id. 16. “[A]ll applications for absentee ballots shall be signed by the applicant who shall state, subject to felony penalties for making false statements pursuant to § 24.2-1016, that to the best of his knowledge and belief the facts contained in the application are true and correct[.]” Va. Code 24.2-702. 17. “Any willfully false material statement or entry made by any person in any statement, form, or report required by this title shall constitute the crime of election fraud and be punishable as a Class 5 felony.” Va.