Center for Excellence in Higher Education, Inc. v. Accreditation Alliance of Career Schools and Colleges
[…] Pursuant to Section 4.06 of the AACSC Bylaws, IU has agreed, by applying for accreditation . . . to submit any claim against the Commission relating to accreditation to final and binding arbitration as set forth in” Defendant’s Standards, which include the Instructions for Arbitration in an appendix); Dkt. 28 at 14. Moreover, the HEA requires initial arbitration of disputes involving accreditation status of institutions of higher education. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(e) (“The Secretary may not recognize the accreditation of any institution of higher education unless the institution of higher education agrees to submit any dispute involving the final denial, withdrawal, or termination of accreditation to initial arbitration prior to any other legal action.”).