Haley et al v. FRC Balance LLC
[…] accounting for the time spent litigating the instant Motion.
asserted by Plaintiff in the Complaint, any Motion for Award of Attorneys’ Fees and Costs filed
by Plaintiff may be adjudicated as if Plaintiff had received ajudgment for liability and damages
at trial in the amount of. . . $17,451.01[,] in addition to an entitlement for the corrected W-2c tax
forms[.]” (ECF No. 59 at 2.)
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Neither party disputes that, following the Stipulated Judgment, the Court has the
discretion to award reasonable attorneys’ fees under Section 7434.^ Section 7434 provides that,
“upon a finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable” for “the
costs of the action, and ... in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees.” 26 U.S. Code
§ 7434(b)(3). However, parties contest the amount of fees that the Court ought to award.
Plaintiff contends that the Court should award Plaintiff’s counsel $126,387.98. Meanwhile,