Butts v. Clarke
[…] "Regardless of an individual’s claimed status of descent, be it as a ‘sovereign citizen,’ a ‘secured-party creditor,’ or a ‘tlesh-and- blood human being,’ that person is not beyond the jurisdiction of the courts. These theories should be rejected summarily, however they are presented^ Benabe, 654 F.3d at 767 (emphasis added); see United States v. Schneider, 910 F.2d 1569, 1570 (7th Cir. 1990) (“sovereign citizen” defense to prosecution has “no conceivable validity in American law”). The Virginia Supreme Court expressly rejected this argument in the state habeas citing Virginia Code § 17.1-513. Dkt. 19-3 at 20. That statute provides that all circuit courts “have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors.” Va. Code § 17.1513. 13 Federal courts are bound by a state supreme court's interpretation of state law. See Johnson V. Fankell, 520 U.S. 911,916 (1997) (“[T]he interpretation of [state law] by the [States’ Supreme Court] would be binding on federal couits.