Butts v. Clarke
[…] To be properly filed, the petition must be delivered in compliance with the applicable laws and rules governing filings, including format and time requirements. Ariiiz v. Bennett, 531 U.S. 4, 8 (2000). The United States 4 In Virginia, circuit courts “have original jurisdiction of all indictments for felonies and of presentments, informations and indictments for misdemeanors.” Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-513; see also id. (“Upon certification by the district court of any eflony charge and ancillary misdemeanor charge or when an appeal of a conviction of an offense in district court is noted, jurisdiction as to such charges shall vest in the circuit court.”). ^ The federal petition was filed on August 28, 2023, and received in the mail room on August 25, 2023. (Dkt. 1 at 1, 17). The Court uses August 22, 2023 because that is the earliest the petition could have been delivered to the prison authorities for mailing. See Houston v.