Koon v. Inova Loudoun Ambulatory Surgery Center, LLC et al
[…] VEC’s services in the future and the fact that VEC still stores and maintains her medical records.
MTD Opp. at 13 (citing Compl. at ¶¶ 84-85). Plaintiff relies on Nanni v. Aberdeen Marketplace,
Inc., where an allegation of past injuries coupled with an intent to visit a property again for future
health needs was deemed sufficient to plead likelihood of future injury. 878 F.3d 447, 455-56 (4th
Cir. 2017). Plaintiff further asserts that the VDA provides injunctive relief in these circumstances
where a plaintiff has proven violation of the statute. MTD Opp. at 14; Va. Code § 51.5-46(A)
(“Any circuit court having jurisdiction and venue pursuant to Title 8.01, on the petition of any
person with a disability, shall have the right to enjoin the abridgement of rights set forth in this
chapter and to order such affirmative equitable relief as is appropriate and to award compensatory
damages.”).
But there is no “immediate threat of repeated injury” under Lyons because Plaintiff has not
alleged that she is still under VEC’s care. Indeed, Plaintiff admits she has chosen a different
provider for her future medical care. Brandt v. Monte, 626 F. Supp. 2d 469, 493 (D.N.J. 2009)