Galustian v. Peter, et al
[…] The court may also consider facts
and exhibits outside of the pleadings without converting the motion
to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment.
at
See Williams, 50 F.3d
304.
1.
Failure
to
Submit Administrative Claim
The United States first argues that Galustian failed to exhaust
his administrative remedies.
the
United
States
in
a
In order to bring a tort claim against
federal
court,
a
plaintiff
must
npresent[]
the claim to the appropriate Federal agency,"
§
and that claim must be
2675(a),
first
28 U.S.C.
"finally denied by the agency in
writing and sent by certified or registered mail."
U.S.C.
§
2401
("A tort claim against
Id.;
the United States
see
28
shall
be
forever barred unless it is presented in writing to the appropriate
Federal agency within two years after such claim accrues .
.
.
.") ■
"It is well-settled that the requirement of filing an administrative
claim is jurisdictional and may not be waived."
States,
785 F.2d 121,
123
{4th Cir.
States,
223 F.3d 275,
278
(4th Cir.
1986);
2000)
Henderson v. United
see Kokotis v.
United
("Precisely because the