Brown v. Johnson
[…] B. Cause and Prejudice Although Brown's claims are procedurally defaulted, he may still obtain review of his claims if he can establish either: (1) 2 Section 8.01-654(B)(2) states that "[n]o writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation of facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." cause for the default and demonstrate actual prejudice as a result of the alleged violation of the claim will federal in a law, or (2) that failure to of consider result fundamental miscarriage justice because he is actually innocent of the crime for which he is convicted.