Brown v. Johnson
[…] habeas
in the of
Court.
corpus in
Brown
the
filed
Supreme
a
separate
of
petition
for
but
a
writ
Court
Virginia,
that
court
dismissed the petition pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2),
which is an 915 adequate F.2d at and independent This state procedural review rule. that
Bassett,
936-37.
Court
cannot
determination. claims
Gilbert,
134 F.3d at 657 n.14.
Therefore,
Brown's
are procedurally defaulted.
B. Cause and Prejudice
Although
Brown's
claims
are
procedurally
defaulted,
he
may
still obtain review of his claims if he can establish either:
(1)
2 Section 8.01-654(B)(2) states that "[n]o writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation of facts of which petitioner
had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition."
cause for the default and demonstrate actual prejudice as a result
of the alleged violation of the claim will federal in a law, or (2) that failure to of
consider
result
fundamental
miscarriage
justice because he is actually innocent of the crime for which he
is convicted.