Pinpoint IT Services, LLC v. Atlas IT Export Corp.
[…] court may exercise personal
to
statute,
provides
that
jurisdiction over a person,
"[a]
who acts
directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from" a
number
of
enumerated
business
in
this
services
or
things
activities,
including
Commonwealth,"
in
this
•[transacting
"[c]ontracting
Commonwealth,"
and
to
any
supply
w[c]ausing
tortious injury by an act or omission in this Commonwealth." Va.
Code
§
8.01-328.1(A).
The
long-arm statute
an act is committed in the Commonwealth if
computer
or
computer
network
located
in
also
specifies
that
the person "us[es]
the
Commonwealth."
a
Va.
Code § 8.01-328.1(B).
The long-arm statute further provides that
"[w]hen
jurisdiction
over
section,
only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in
this
section
may
be
a
person
asserted
is
against
based
him."
solely
Va.
upon
Code
§
this
8.01-
328.1{C) .
Virginia's
personal
long-arm statute has been determined
jurisdiction
to
the
extent
permissible
"to
under
extend
the
due
process clause,
[so that]
constitutional
Young v.
the
Geometric,
New Haven Advocate,