Cannady v. Potter et al
[…] the April 22,2011, Motion to Dismiss within the time allotted him by the rules of this Court, he has
filed a Motion for Leave to File a Second Amended Complaint, by which he seeks to change the
defendant in the case from the Postmaster General to two other supervisory officials.
II. Analysis
A.
Jurisdiction
As an entity of the federal government, the USPS is afforded sovereign immunity unless
waived by Congress.
See FDIC v. Mever. 510 U.S. 471,475 (1994).
Congress has waived such
immunity under 39 U.S.C. § 401, which grants the USPS the power "to sue and be sued in its
official name," and 39 U.S.C. § 409, which provides that "the United States district courts shall
have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal
Service." See Global Mail Ltd. v. U.S. Postal Service. 142 F.3d 208, 210 (4th Cir. 1998). The
Court therefore has subject matter jurisdiction over this suit.
B.
Failure to State a Claim
A Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss tests the legal sufficiency of a claim.
Edwards v. Citv