Mercado v. Lynnhaven Lincoln-Mercury, Inc.
[…] Sexual Harassment.
D.
Wrongful Discharge in Violation of Public Policy
Under Virginia law, when an employment contract does not state or infer a specific
duration of time, "either party is ordinarily at liberty to terminate the contract at will upon giving
reasonable notice of intention to terminate." Bowman v. State BankofKeysville, 331 S.E.2d 797,
789 (Va. 1985). However, this general rule is subject to a narrow exception where a retaliatory
charge violates established public policy. Id at 801.
Mercado alleges she was wrongfully discharged in violation of public policy under
Virginia Code § 18.2-345, lewd and lascivious cohabitation. Va. Code. § 18.2-345 ("If any
persons, not married to each other, lewdly and lasciviously associate ... or, whether married or
not, be guilty of open and gross lewdness and lasciviousness, each of them shall be guilty of a ...
misdemeanor...."). A plaintiff, in order to successfully claim wrongful discharge in violation of
public policy, must prove one of the following circumstances existed: