Ramsay v. Sanibel & Lancaster Insurance, LLC et al
[…] different
classes
or
situated
in different
localities.
No private sale shall be confirmed at a price less
than
two-thirds
of
the
appraised
value.
Before
confirmation of any private sale, the terms thereof
shall be published in such newspaper or newspapers of
general circulation as the court directs at least ten
days before confirmation. The private sale shall not
be
R.
confirmed
if
a
bona
fide
offer
is
made,
under
conditions prescribed by the court, which guarantees
at least a 10 per centum increase over the price
offered in the private sale.
21
Such
28 U.S.C.
§ 2001.
Furthermore,
Congress has provided that:
A public sale of realty or interest therein under any
order, judgment or decree of any court of the United
States shall not be made without notice published once
a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at
least one newspaper regularly issued and of general
circulation in the county, state, or judicial district
of the United States wherein the realty is situated.
If such realty is situated in more than one county,
state,
district or circuit,
such notice shall be
published in one or more of the counties, states, or
districts
wherein
it
is
situated,
as
the
court
directs. The notice shall be substantially in such
form and contain such description of the property by
reference or otherwise as the court approves. The
court may direct that the publication be made in other
newspapers.
28
U.S.C.
.
.
§ 2002.
Defendants'
Rule
.
Accordingly,
60(b)(4)
subject
motion,
this
to
the
Court
resolution
notes
that
of
any
judicial sale of realty that Plaintiff seeks in execution of its
judgment against Defendants will be governed by federal statute,