Ramsay v. Sanibel & Lancaster Insurance, LLC et al
[…] judgment,
if
order
the
Id. at 3.
the
rents
property
from
cannot satisfy such judgment within five years,
are
sufficient
years,
to
satisfy
Plaintiff's
sold
to
such property
or if such rents
judgment
within
five
order that those rents be applied to the satisfaction of
Plaintiff's
Defendants
judgment.
to
respond
See
to
id.
at
Plaintiff's
4.3
motion
The
deadline
for
for
execution
has
passed and Defendants have not responded thereto.
the
Finally,
motions
currently
before
the
Court
are
Accordingly,
now
ripe
for
disposition.4
3 Plaintiff's request appears to comport with the requirements
under Section 8.01-462 of the Code of Virginia, which provides:
"Jurisdiction to enforce the lien of a judgment shall be in equity. If
it appear [sic] to the court that the rents and profits of all real
estate subject to the lien will not satisfy the judgment in five
years, the court may decree such real estate, or any part thereof, to
be sold, and the proceeds applied to the discharge of the judgment."
Va.
Code Ann.
§ 8.01-462.
40n December 1, 2014, Defendants moved for summary judgment, ECF
No. 38, however, such motion is not ripe for disposition.
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A.
Federal
Rule
of
Civil
Rule 60(b)
Procedure
60(b)
permits
a
party