Ramsay v. Sanibel & Lancaster Insurance, LLC et al
[…] Id. at 3.
Finally,
Plaintiff requests that the Court order the property sold to
satisfy Plaintiff's judgment,
if the rents from such property
cannot satisfy such judgment within five years, or if such rents
are
sufficient
years,
to
satisfy
Plaintiff's
judgment
five
order that those rents be applied to the satisfaction of
Plaintiff's
judgment.
See
id^
at
4.4
Defendants to respond to Plaintiff's motion
The
deadline
for
for execution has
passed and Defendants have not responded thereto.
under
within
Accordingly,
Plaintiff's request appears to comport with the requirements
Section 8.01-462 of the Code of Virginia, which provides:
"Jurisdiction to enforce the lien of a judgment shall be in equity. If
it appear [sic] to the court that the rents and profits of all real
estate subject to the lien will not satisfy the judgment in five
years, the court may decree such real estate, or any part thereof, to
be sold, and the proceeds applied to the discharge of the judgment."
Va.
Code Ann.
§ 8.01-462.
the
motions
currently
before
the
Court
are
now
ripe
for
disposition.5
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A.
Rule 60(b)
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 60(b)
permits a party to
seek relief "from a final judgment, order, or proceeding."
R.
Civ.
proceeds
P.
60(b).
Fed.