McCoy v. Eastern Virginia Medical School
[…] Accordingly, Count IV of the
Complaint is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
D. Virginia Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act
McCoy claims that EVMS violated the Virginia Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act
("VRPDA").
VRPDA states that "[a]n action . . . pursuant to this section . . . shall be forever
barred unless [the] claimant or his agent, attorney or representative has commenced such action
or has filed by registered mail a written statement of the nature of the claim with the potential
defendant or defendants within 180 days of the occurrence of the alleged violation." Va. Code
Ann. § 51.5-46 (2011).
September 1, 2010.
In this case, the alleged violation of VRPDA took place on and before
Therefore, McCoy had until February 28, 2011 to either commence this
action or "file[] by registered mail a written statement of the nature of the claim with" EVMS.
This action was commenced on September 1, 2011, well after the deadline under
VRPDA.
McCoy argues, however, that he filed the required notice in "the form of a notice of
appeal and grievance letter addressed to Dr. Gerald Pepe in 2009."' This letter does not mention