I/P Engine, Inc. v. AOL, Inc. et al
[…] September 15, 2011 until the date judgment is entered. I/P Engine’s calculation of prejudgment
interest based upon the total compensatory damages award set forth in Verdict Form, III.C. [D.I.
789, at 11] is $643,084. See Exhibit A, attached to Dr. Stephen Becker’s Declaration (“Becker
Decl.”) submitted contemporaneously with this Memorandum of Law, setting forth I/P Engine’s
prejudgment-interest calculations. The time period that Dr. Becker used to arrive at this amount
is September 11, 2011 to November 6, 2012, the date of the verdict. [Becker Decl.¶ 2.]
Post-Judgment Interest
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a
civil case recovered in a district court.” The interest is calculated “[a]t a rate equal to the weekly
average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield as published by the Board of Governors of the
Federal Reserve System . . . .” Id. The “[i]nterest shall be computed daily to the date of payment
. . . and shall be compounded annually.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b); see also ActiveVideo Networks,
2011 WL 4899922, at *7. “‘[T]he purpose of post-judgment interest is to compensate the