I/P Engine, Inc. v. AOL, Inc. et al
[…] generally awarded.”). Consistent with this Court’s decision in ActiveVideo Networks, Inc. v.
Verizon Communications, Inc., I/P Engine requests that the Court award prejudgment interest at
the prime rate compounded quarterly from the permitted damages period of infringement from
September 15, 2011 until the date judgment is entered. ActiveVideo Networks, Inc. v. Verizon
Commc’s., Inc., 2011 WL 4899922, *5-6 (E.D.Va., Oct. 14, 2011).
I/P Engine also requests that the Court award post-judgment interest from the date of
entry of the judgment. By statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), “[i]nterest shall be allowed on any money
judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.” The interest is calculated “at a rate equal to
the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield as published by the Board of
Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . . .” Id. The “[i]nterest shall be computed daily to the
date of payment . . . and shall be compounded annually.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(b); see also
ActiveVideo Networks, 2011 WL 4899922, at * 3-4.
I/P Engine also requests an accounting to determine the reasonable royalty damages to