I/P Engine, Inc. v. AOL, Inc. et al
[…] requests only an award confirming its entitlement to post-judgment interest, not a particular
amount. I/P Engine also requests that the Court find that such an award be calculated in the
manner set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a), including prejudgment interest and any further damages
resulting from an accounting of Defendants’ post-discovery/pre-verdict revenues.
C.
I/P Engine Is Entitled To An Accounting and Award of Reasonable Royalty
Damages for Defendants’ Post-Discovery-Pre-Verdict Infringement
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 284, I/P Engine is entitled to a damages remedy to compensate it
for the infringement that is “in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the
invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.” In accordance
with § 284, I/P Engine requests an accounting to determine the reasonable royalty damages to
which it is entitled for Defendants’ infringement after the period for which Defendants provided
discovery, specifically, from October 1, 2012 through the date of judgment entry.