I/P Engine, Inc. v. AOL, Inc. et al
[…] UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA
NORFOLK DIVISION
__________________________________________
)
I/P ENGINE, INC.,
)
)
Plaintiff,
)
v.
)
Civ. Action No. 2:11-cv-512
)
AOL, INC. et al.,
)
)
Defendants.
)
__________________________________________)
MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF I/P ENGINE, INC.’S
MOTION FOR AN AWARD OF PREJUDGMENT INTEREST, POST-JUDGMENT
INTEREST, AND SUPPLEMENTAL DAMAGES FOR DEFENDANTS’ POSTDISCOVERY/PRE-VERDICT INFRINGEMENT
I. INTRODUCTION
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 284, the prevailing party in a patent infringement action is
entitled to compensation that is “in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of
the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as affixed by the court.” As the
prevailing party, I/P Engine, Inc. (“I/P Engine”) respectfully moves this Court for an award in
accordance with § 284 that includes prejudgment interest, post-judgment interest, and reasonable