I/P Engine, Inc. v. AOL, Inc. et al
[…] the entire period of infringement and should therefore be awarded supplemental damages for any
periods of infringement not covered by the jury verdict.” ActiveVideo Networks, 2011 WL
4899922, at *2, *4. Supplemental damages are compensatory in nature. Id. at *2. Such damages
are calculated in accordance with the damages awarded in the jury verdict. Id. “[S]upplemental
damages may take into account pre-verdict infringing sales that were not covered by the jury
verdict due to deficiencies in the discovery production.” Id. at *4.
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 284, a prevailing patent holder is entitled to a damages remedy to
compensate it for the infringement that is “[i]n no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use
made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court.”
6
Courts routinely recognize that the only way to provide a complete remedy under § 284, is
through an accounting following a jury verdict. See TiVo Inc. v. Echostar Commc’ns. Corp.,
2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 64291, at *6 (E.D. Tex. Aug. 17, 2006) (“[p]atentee is entitled to