I/P Engine, Inc. v. AOL, Inc. et al
[…] outside the scope of 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4), as they cannot be considered “exemplifications” or
“copies of any materials,” nor can they be considered “necessarily obtained” for use in this case.
Plaintiff’s request to have Defendants pay for the expansion of its library are unfounded. Thus,
Defendants ask that the $3,101.59 in costs for research materials be stricken from the Bill of
Costs.
C.
Fees for Printed or Electronically Recorded Transcripts5
1.
Transcripts for Depositions
Plaintiff seeks $60,684.49 in costs for the recording of depositions. (D.N. 809; D.N. 810,
2; D.N. 810-3.) 28 U.S.C. § 1920 allows for taxation of “fees for printed or electronically
recorded transcripts necessarily obtained for use in the case.” This Court’s guidelines clarify that
this includes “reasonable (1) stenographer’s fees, (2) costs of original transcription or copy of
5
Pursuant to the Guidelines, only “the cost of the original of a transcript of a court
proceeding, either the original or one copy” is taxable.