I/P Engine, Inc. v. AOL, Inc. et al
[…] 8
This rate applies the $89 per diem lodging rate set forth by the U.S. General Services
Administration. (D.N. 810-4, D-14.)
12
2.
Taxation for Donald Kosak
(a)
Attendance
Defendants do not contest the two day witness fees taxed for one day of trial and one day
of deposition totaling $80.
(b)
Travel
Plaintiff seeks $5,545.92 for Mr. Kosak’s air travel for trial and deposition. Mr. Kosak
purchased business class flights for his travel between Hawaii and Norfolk and Washington, DC.
(D.N. 810-4, D-17, D-29.)9 Business class plane tickets are not reasonable expenses under 28
U.S.C. §§ 1920 and 1821. See 28 U.S.C. § 1821 (“Such a witness shall utilize a common carrier
at the most economical rate reasonably available.” (emphasis added)); Green Const., 153 F.R.D.
at 681 (reducing award of costs when party sought to tax costs for first class airfare); In re
Kulicke & Soffa Indus., Inc. Sec. Litig., 747 F. Supp. 1136, 1147 (E.D. Pa. 1990) (denying $1000