Everette et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Winter v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 555 U.S. 7,20 (2008). As the Court concludes that the Plaintiffs' Complaint must be dismissed, the Plaintiffs cannot establish that they are likely to succeed on the merits. Accordingly, Plaintiffs' request for a preliminary injunction is DENIED. 3. Declaratory Judgment Plaintiffs seek a declaratory judgment that until the Defendants comply with HAMP, the Deed of Trust is unenforceable and any foreclosure sale under that Deed of Trust would be void. Under Section 8.01-184 of the Code of Virginia, courts have the power to "make binding adjudications of right... involving the interpretation of deeds, wills and other instruments of writing, statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations." "A plaintiff has standing to bring a declaratory judgment proceeding if he has 'a justiciable interest' in the subject matter of the litigation, either in his own right or in a representative capacity." Bd. Supervisors Henrico Cnty. v. Fralin & Waldron, Inc., 222 Va. 218,223 (1981).