Grafmuller v. Clarke
[…] Bell v. True, 413 F. Supp. 2d 657, 711-12 (W.D. Va. 2006) aff'd sub nom. Bell v. Kelly, 260 F.
App'x 599 (4th Cir. 2008). Therefore, to the extent that Grafmuller’s fourth claim asserts
violations of Virginia law, this Court will not undertake review of the state court’s determination
on this issue. To the extent that Gramuller asserts a violation of his constitutional due process
rights, however, this Court will review the merits of that claim.
12
The sentencing provision contained in Virginia Code § 18.2-374.3(C) provides for a
mandatory minimum sentence of five years “if the [defendant] is at least seven years older than
the child he knows or has reason to believe is less than 15 years of age . . . .” Va. Code § 18.2374.3(C). Grafmuller has consistently argued that the state courts improperly applied this
provision to the facts of his case in that, because he attempted to solicit an undercover police
officer, there never was an actual minor child.
See ECF No. 1, 49-52; Grafmuller v.