Federico et al v. Lincoln Military Housing, LLC et al
[…] See Va. Code § 55248.21 (noting that if the landlord breaches the lease or fails to comply with the VRLTA, "[t]he
tenant shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees unless the landlord proves by a
preponderance of the evidence thatthe landlord's actions were reasonable under the
circumstances"); Va. Code § 55-248.31 (noting that a landlord may recover reasonable attorneys'
fees "in the event of a breach of the rental agreement or noncompliance by the tenant").
However, the VRLTA prohibits a lease term in which a tenant agrees to pay a landlord's
attorneys' fees. Va. Code § 55-248.9 ("A. A rental agreement shall not contain provisions that
the tenant: ... 4. Agrees to paythe landlord's attorney's fees except as provided in this chapter.").
The VRLTA also provides, "B. A provision prohibited by subsection A included in a rental
agreement is unenforceable. If a landlord brings an action to enforce any of the prohibited
provisions, the tenant may recoveractual damages sustained by him and reasonable attorney's
fees."