Clear Sky Car Wash LLC et al v. City of Chesapeake Virginia et al
[…] The Court
also may not exercise original jurisdiction under the Declaratory
Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201.
The Declaratory Judgment Act is a
procedural statute that, alone, does not confer jurisdiction upon a
14
action and thereby seeking to invoke this Court's jurisdiction,
Plaintiffs
Richmond,
had
the
burden
of
establishing
Fredericksburg & Potomac R.R.,
abandoning the above
grounds
such
945
F.
jurisdiction.
2d at
for jurisdiction,
768.
Plaintiffs
By
have
failed to meet their burden as to those grounds and jurisdiction
will not lie under 28 U.S.C.
ii.
§§ 1346(a)(2)
and 2201-02.
Jurisdiction over Condemnation Proceedings Pursuant to 28
U.S.C.
Plaintiffs
U.S.C.
§
have
1358.
pled
Section
this
1358
§
1358
Court's
gives
jurisdiction
district
courts
under
28
"original
jurisdiction of all proceedings to condemn real estate for the
use of
the
United States or its
U.S.C.
§ 1358.
The instant action,
to condemn real estate.
injunctive,
and
Rather,
monetary
allegedly available
court.
616, 619
(4th Cir. 1997)
Gibraltar,
463
relief
however,
it
is
or agencies."
a suit
related
U.S.
P.R.,
Inc.
v.
28
is not a proceeding
to
for declaratory,
certain