City of Chesapeake Virginia v. Clear Sky Car Wash LLC
[…] United
"[a]s
its
v.
1988) (quoting
Morison,
INS
v.
844
F.2d
general
language
is
. . . [that clear
with an unenacted legislative intent."'"
States
a
Id.
(quoting
1057,
1064
(4th
Cir.
408
U.S.
421,
453
Cardoza-Fonseca,
(1987))).
While there are two exceptionally rare exceptions to
this rule,
it is generally only where a court determines that a
statutory
provision
history.
Id.
ambiguous
that
it
looks
to
legislative
This Court finds that the plain language of the
URA does not
federal
is
appear to be
right
of action
ambiguous on
is created on
the
the
issue of whether a
part
of
landowners.
Section 4602 clearly states that "the provisions of section 4651
of
this
title
create
no
rights
or
liabilities
and
shall
not
affect the validity of any property acquisitions by purchase or
condemnation;"
Section
4651
is
then
against the states through Section 4655.
However,
for
purposes
of
directly
incorporated
See 42 U.S.C. § 4602.
completeness,
the
Court
will
nonetheless examine the arguments of the parties addressing the
URA's legislative history.
Federal
have
review
found
and
courts
that