Mabutol et al v. Professional Foreclosure Corporation et al
[…] and interest under the deed of trust to Nationstar. See Wolf, 830 F. Supp. 2d at 162.
Pursuant to this assignment, Nationstar, as nominee of the lender and beneficiary ofthe deed
of trust, was clearlyauthorized to appoint PFCas substitutetrustee. Indeed, notwithstanding validity
ofthe assignment ofthe deed oftrust, Nationstar, acting as "present holder or authorized agent ofthe
holder" of the promissory note secured by the deed of trust, see ECF No. 7 attach. 3, at 3, was
authorized under Virginia law to appoint a substitute trustee. See Va. Code § 55-59(9) ("The party
secured by the deed of trust... shall have the right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or
trustees for any reason ..."); Horvath v. Bank of New York. N.A., 641 F.3d 617, 624-25 (4th Cir.
2011).
Accordingly, the Court concludes that the assignment of the deed of trust from MERS to
Nationstar, and Nationstar's subsequent appointment of PFC as substitute trustee, were valid.