Signore v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] three days, the time within which Plaintiff was required to file her suit elapsed on September 28,
2012—the day after she filed her Complaint against BANA. Therefore, BANA's Motion to
Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction is DENIED.
2. Failure to State a Claim: Employment Relationship
Defendant BANA alleges that Plaintiff was not its employee and therefore the claims
against BANA under Title VII, the ADEA, and the ADA must be dismissed. Those statutes have
nearly identical definitions of employers and employees. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (Title VII)
(defining employer as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or
more employees"); Id. § 12111(5)(A) (ADA) (same); 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (ADEA) (defining
employer as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more
employees"). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(f) (defining employee as "an individual employed by
an employer"); Id. § 12111(5) (ADA) (same); 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (ADEA) (same). Plaintiff and
Defendant do not dispute that BANA satisfies the statutory definition of an employer. PI. Opp.