Dr. Archie Earl v. Norfolk State University et al
[…] Barnes, a professor in Government. the While same department Defendants with assert a that PhD Dr. in Arts Barnes in brings additional skills to the equation that are highly valued by NSU and not possessed additional skills by are Dr. not Meshesha, properly on this considered as record, part such of the prima facie analysis because there are no facts suggesting that such skills are required for the position that Dr. Barnes holds at NSU. See 29 C.F.R. required to perform a § 1620.15(a) job (indicating that the "skill" "must be measured in terms of the performance requirements of the job" and that "possession of a skill not needed to meet the requirements of considered skill"); (E.D. Va. in Lovell 2003) making v. a determination BBNT Sols., LLC, (explaining that, 295 the job cannot be regarding 622 at the prima facie stage, the 2d relevant comparison is the job, not a comparison of the skills possessed by individual 16 the Supp. of 611, "a comparison