Angelex LTD. v. United States Of America et al
[…] Because this matter involves a functional substitute for arrest of the vessel in rem, it falls within the Court's admiralty jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1333; Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(h); Cargill Ferrous Int'l v. M/V Medi Trader. 513 F. Supp. 2d 609, 612 (E.D. La. 2007). B. Abuse of Discretion Having established subject matter jurisdiction, the Court turns to consider whether the Coast Guard's actions constitute an abuse of discretion. Section 1908(e) commits to the discretion of the Secretary of Homeland Security the determination of whether a "bond or other surety" offered as a condition for obtaining departure clearance is "satisfactory." 33 U.S.C. § 1908(e) ("Clearance may be granted upon the filing of a bond or other surety satisfactory to the Secretary.").