Paternoster-Cozart v. Clarke
[…] Pursuant to Virginia Code § 18.2-254.1(J): "Participation by an offender in a drug treatment court shall be voluntary and made pursuant only to a written agreement entered into by and between the offender and the Commonwealth with the concurrence of the court." Although this Court is not privy to the conversations between defense counsel and Petitioner, or matters discussed at all state court proceedings, it would appear preferable to all those involved in the process to clearly disclose in writing in a drug court "contract" or written plea agreement,