Paternoster-Cozart v. Clarke
[…] first
right
his
The Fifth Amendment
reliance
ground
against
for
on
relief
"double
the
Fourteenth Amendment,
asserts
jeopardy"
was
that
his
Fifth
violated by
the
denial of sentencing credits for the time he spent incarcerated
18 Although a criminal defendant's failure to fully understand all
aspects of a state criminal process or procedure does not always have
constitutional implications, it would appear that prosecutors, defense
counsel, the judges of the court, the public, and most importantly,
criminal defendants, are best served by transparency from the outset.
Pursuant to Virginia Code § 18.2-254.1(J):
"Participation by an
offender in a drug treatment court shall be voluntary and made
pursuant only to a written agreement entered into by and between the
offender
and
the
Commonwealth
with
the
concurrence
of
the
court."
Although this Court is not privy to the conversations between defense
counsel
and
Petitioner,
or
matters
discussed
at
all
state
court
proceedings, it would appear preferable to all those involved in the
process to clearly disclose in writing in a drug court "contract" or