Abatena v. Norfolk State University et al
[…] Section 1983 does not have its own statute of limitations. Consequently, the state statute of limitations for personal injury actions, as the most analogous state cause of action, would typically define the time limit for bringing suit. Almond v. Kent. 459 F.2d 200, 203-04 (4th Cir. 1972); Lucas v. Henrico Cntv. Sch. Bd. 822 F. Supp. 2d 589, 605-06 (E.D. Va. 2011); Amrv. Va. State Univ., No. 3:10cv787, 2011 WL 4404030 at *14 (E.D. Va. Aug. 11, 2011). Virginia applies a two-year statute of limitations to personal injury claims. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243 21 ("[E]very action for personal injuries, whatever the theory ofrecovery... shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues."). Defendants seek to dismiss Plaintiffs Section 1983 due process claim by arguing that itis time barred. Defendants maintain that Plaintiff cannot rely on alleged acts ofdiscrimination or retaliation that occurred more than two years (2) from the filing of the instant action.