Crump v. Tcoombs & Associates, LLC, trading as TCAssociates et al
[…] V.
EEOC claim.
Title VII
that
occurred
Inc.,
or 300 days before
provides
like harassment,
(citing 42 U.S.C.
Joe's Stone Crabs,
1994,
300
that,
damages may only be
days
before
§ 2000e-5 (e) (1)));
296 F.3d 1265,
except
1276
an
EEOC
E.E.O.C.
(11th Cir.
2002)
The Court views cases addressing violations of
the ADA and
accompanying damages to be analogous to the present matter, because
the legal standards used to determine whether the Rehabilitation Act
has been violated and any resulting damages mirror the legal standards
for determining a violation and any resulting damages under the ADA.
See 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) ("The standards used to determine whether this
section has been violated in a
complaint alleging nonaffirmative
action employment discrimination under this section shall be the
standards applied under [T]itle I of the Americans with Disabilities
Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12111 et seq.) and the provisions of sections
501 through 504, and 510, of the Americans with Disabilities Act of
1990
(42
U.S.C.
12201-12204
and
12210),
as
such
employment."); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203(b).
21
sections
relate
to
(vacating award of damages for harm that took place outside of
the 300-day time period in which the plaintiff was required to
file
an
EEOC discrimination
charge) ;
cf.
Mems
v.