Allstate Life Insurance Company v. Ellett et al
[…] this preliminary stage, analyze the merits of the two competing
claims in order to conclusively determine if they are both "valid"
competing claims, such assertion is rejected by this Court.
Wright, supra,
See 7
§ 1704 (explaining that competing claims must only
"meet a minimal threshold level of substantiality" and that because
the
propriety
of
interpleader
turns
on
"the
possibility
of
multiplicity [of adverse claims], a determination of the respective
merits of the adverse claims is inappropriate at the initial stage"
of
an
interpleader action)
(emphasis
added);
28
U.S.C.
§ 1335
(indicating that statutory interpleader requires that " [t] wo or more
adverse claimants . . . are claiming or may claim to be entitled to
such money or property") (emphasis added).
from Martinez,
Having received a claim
as well as a claim from Ellett (as executor of the
Insured' s estate) in the form of a letter from Ellett' s lawyers citing
the Virginia slayer statute and requesting that Martinez's share of