Jenkins v. International Association of Bridge, Structural, Ornamental and Reinforcing Ironworkers Local No. 79 Pension Fund et al
[…] within 120 days after the complaint is filed, the court . . . must dismiss the action without
prejudice against that defendant or order that service be made within a specified time."
B. Analysis
/. Dismissing the Individual Trustees as to Counts One and Two
The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has not definitively addressed
ERISA claims brought against Trustees in their individual capacity. Although the Fourth Circuit
has provided some general guiding principles, this particular matter appears to be an issue of first
impression.
To begin, Section 1102 of ERISA states that every benefits plan "shall provide for one or
more named fiduciaries who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the
operation and administration of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1). Furthermore, 29 U.S.C.
§ 1132(d)(2) ("Section 1132(d)(2)") states, "[a]ny money judgment under this subchapter against
an employee benefit plan shall be enforceable only against the plan as an entity and shall not be