BMK Solutions, LLC v. Biostat, LLC
[…] payment.
B.
Insecurity Did Not Amount to Anticipatory Repudiation Without a
Demand for Adequate Assurance
On February 28, 2014, the email from BioStat's representative stating, "Your current
invoice is attached. Please remit payment upon receipt. We do require payment up front for all
goods." This was an attempt to modify the terms of the agreement which clearly stated that both
purchase orders were due only on receipt. This email was sent a month after supposed delivery
and sale of the products was set to occur according to the two purchase orders.
12
According to Va. Code § 8.2-209, "an agreement modifying a contract within this title
needs no consideration to be binding," additionally at Va. Code § 8.2-204, "A contract for sale of
goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both
parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." As such, when a pre-existing contract
is unilaterally modified good faith, is not objected to, and all parties act in accordance with the
modification, the modification may stand. As stated previously, in the context of a modification