Perry v. Isle of Wight County et al
[…] Appx. 473, 474 (6th Cir. 2012). To calculate the prejudgment interest, "the best starting point is to award interest at the market rate, which means an
average of the prime interest rate for the years in question." Cememt Div., Nat'I Gypsum Co. v.
City of Milwaukee, 144 F.3d 1111, 1114 (7th Cir. 1998). The prime interest rate includes the
period of time from date of injury through entry ofjudgment. Id.
B. Post-Judgment Interest
Under the post-judgment statute, post-judgment interest "shall be allowed on any money
judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1961 (2000). Section
1961 further provides that "[s]uch interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the
judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as
published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week
preceding the date of the judgment." Id. The Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he purpose of
post-judgment interest is to compensate the successful plaintiff for being deprived of
compensation for the loss from the time between the ascertainment of the damage and the
payment by the defendant."