Perry v. Isle of Wight County et al
[…] (2005),
Faculty
Scholarship,
Paper
114,
http://scholarship.law.upenn.edu/faculty_scholarship/114. FV signifies the final judgment. Id. J represents the
original judgment. Id. M denotes the multiplier. Id. To calculate the multiplier, the Court used the following
B. Post-Judgment Interest
Neither party moved the Court to consider post-judgment interest fees stemming from
this instant wrongful termination claim, pursuant to the FMLA.
However, the Court also
addresses whether Plaintiff is entitled to further relief, in the form of post-judgment interest fees.
Under the post-judgment statute, Section 1961 provides that "[s]uch interest shall be
calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year
constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System, for the calendar week preceding the date of the judgment." 28 U.S.C. § 1961. Further,
post-judgment interest on a money judgment begins to accrue "from the date the judgment is
entered until payment is made in full at the federal rate of interest as calculated using the formula