J.M. v. Colvin
[…] ALJ's consideration of a number of pieces of evidence, including J.M.'s then-lack of diagnosis
and medication, her mastery of the classroom routine, and her ability to stay on grade level. Id
18
"In performing its review, the court does not undertake to reweigh conflicting evidence[.]"
Hancock. 667 F.3d at 472. Having considered this objection de novo. the Court concludes that
substantial evidence supports the ALJ's finding that J.M.'s limitation with attending and
completing tasks was less than "marked" and, accordingly, rejects it. ECF No. 26.
20 C.F.R. § 416.330(b) provides: "If [an applicant] first meet[s] all the requirements for
eligibility after the period for which [the] application was in effect, [the applicant] must file a
new application for benefits." Accordingly, Ms. Nunley's remedy—should she believe the
evidence concerning J.M.'s diagnoses and medication as presented in her Objection would
qualify J.M. for a finding of a disability after the ALJ's 2014 decision—is to file a new
application. See Goodshield v.