Roxanne Adams, Administrator of the Estate of Jamycheal M. Mitchell v. Naphcare, Inc. et al
[…] reasonable
duties
of
Accordingly,
knew
with
in-patient
inference
Ferguson
Plaintiff's
DBHDS
Ferguson's
Plaintiff
the
but did nothing in response.
mental
as
the
of
bed
DBHDS's
See Compl.
173.
Nevertheless,
§
any
state-wide
under
that
to
together,
the problem existed.
mismanagement of beds,
85-88,
Taken
ordered
falling
permit
that
that
substantial,
inmates
treatment,
knowledge
in addition
to perform duties
this
allocation
failing,
claims
that does not end the inquiry. To state these
against
performing this duty,
Ferguson,
the
Plaintiff
see Compl. flU 2, 41, 173
must
have
(citing Va. Code
§ 19.2-169.2), the court does not interpret the statute in this
manner. In relevant part, the statute requires that, upon a
finding of a defendant's incompetency to stand trial and a
finding that in-patient hospital treatment is required, "the
court
shall
order
that
the
defendant
receive
treatment
to
restore his competency . . . at a hospital designated by the
Commissioner . . . as appropriate for treatment of persons under
criminal charge." Va. Code § 19.2-169.2(A). This does not appear
to place an affirmative duty on the Commissioner, but, rather,
describes the kind of hospital to which such inmates must be
transferred, i.e., one that the Commissioner has designated "as
appropriate for treatment of persons under criminal charge."