Roxanne Adams, Administrator of the Estate of Jamycheal M. Mitchell v. Naphcare, Inc. et al
[…] These orders were issued to inmates because they 35 had been deemed mentally incompetent by a court, upon review of a mental See health Compl. Code t professional's 44 defines (citing Va. incompetency individual Code assessment § 19.2-169.1). as a of them. The Virginia defendant's "lack[ing] substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist his attorney in his ovm defense." Va. Code § 19.2-169.1. This was the finding made for Mitchell and others for whom a CRO was issued by a court, pursuant to the procedure in that provision. See Compl.