Roxanne Adams, Administrator of the Estate of Jamycheal M. Mitchell v. Naphcare, Inc. et al
[…] To state these against performing this duty, Ferguson, the Plaintiff see Compl. flU 2, 41, 173 must have (citing Va. Code § 19.2-169.2), the court does not interpret the statute in this manner. In relevant part, the statute requires that, upon a finding of a defendant's incompetency to stand trial and a finding that in-patient hospital treatment is required, "the court shall order that the defendant receive treatment to restore his competency . . . at a hospital designated by the Commissioner . . . as appropriate for treatment of persons under criminal charge." Va. Code § 19.2-169.2(A). This does not appear to place an affirmative duty on the Commissioner, but, rather, describes the kind of hospital to which such inmates must be transferred, i.e., one that the Commissioner has designated "as appropriate for treatment of persons under criminal charge."