Roxanne Adams, Administrator of the Estate of Jamycheal M. Mitchell v. Naphcare, Inc. et al
[…] which is whether the inmates'
these
gave
waiting
lists
rise
to
an unconstitutional
harm based on serious medical needs.
there
were
received
Ferguson's
85-91,
numerous
CROs
regularly
173.
individuals
pursuant
to
Va.
remaining on
of
The Plaintiff alleges that
on
Code
disregarding
risk
waiting
lists
§ 19.2-169.2,
those
orders.
who
based
See
had
on
Compl.
These orders were issued to inmates because they
35
had been deemed mentally incompetent by a court, upon review of
a
mental
See
health
Compl.
Code
t
professional's
44
defines
(citing Va.
incompetency
individual
Code
assessment
§ 19.2-169.1).
as
a
of
them.
The Virginia
defendant's
"lack[ing]
substantial capacity to understand the proceedings against him
or
to
assist
his
attorney
in
his
ovm
defense."
Va.
Code
§ 19.2-169.1. This was the finding made for Mitchell and others
for whom a CRO was issued by a court, pursuant to the procedure
in that provision. See Compl.
Based
on
the
62-63, 84-91.
definition
of
incompetency
Code provision cited in the Complaint,
defendant's
mental
mean