Quigley v. McCabe et al
[…] McCabe asserts that "Plaintiffs only specific allegations relate to the purported inadequate medical care provided by Drs, Carter and Doe." Id at 9. Plaintiff did not respond to McCabe's instant Motion to Dismiss, Doc. 29. However, Plaintiffs response to McCabe's first Motion to Dismiss, Doc. 4, cites multiple cases in defense of Plaintiffs § 1983 claims. S^ Doc. 10 at 6, 15-17. First, Plaintiff notes that in Vinnedee v. Gibbs. 550 F.2d 926 (4th Cir. 1977), the Court found that "[i]t is the Sheriff who is immediately responsible for the prisoner's medical needs" under Sections 53-168 and 53-175 of the 1974 Virginia Code. Doc. 10 at 6 (quoting Vinnedee. 550 F.2d at 928). Those sections of the Virginia Code no longer exist, but Section 15.2-1609 of the current Code conveys the same responsibility: "The sheriff shall .... be charged with the custody, feeding[,] and care of all prisoners confined in the county or city jail." Thus, McCabe was the legal custodian of all prisoners confined in the Norfolk City Jail, and his argument that he was not responsible for the proper training of the jail's medical staff in caring for the prisoners is unpersuasive.