Easterbrooks v. American Red Cross
[…] Thus, even if Plaintiff
was concerned for the blood products and recipients, this does not preclude her from receiving
the protection of § 40.1-51.2:1, so long as part of her reason for reporting the safety and health
violation was concern for the employees.
Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff pleaded sufficient factual matter to state a
claim for relief under §40.1-51.2:1.
b) Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:2. Remedy for Discrimination
Defendant further contends that even if this Court finds § 40.1-51.2:1 is applicable,
Virginia Code § 40.1-51.2:2 ("§ 40.1-51.2:2") does not provide a private right of action. Section
40.1-51.2:2 provides employees a remedy for discrimination in violation of § 40.1-51.2:1. For a
plaintiff to claim relief under the statute, she must "within 60 days af^er such violation occurs,
file a complaint with the Commissioner alleging such discharge or discrimination." Va. Ann.
6
Code § 40.1-51.2:2. If the Commissioner's investigation finds § 40.1-51.2.1 has been violated,
he shall attempt by conciliation to abate the violation. Id If a voluntary agreement cannot be