Schwab et al v. Hansen et al
[…] Plaintiffs do not dispute this. Furthermore, such ordinance was passed pursuant to Virginia Code § 15.2-2400, ei seq.. which authorizes local governing bodies to create, by ordinance, special service districts in order to provide, inter alia, "more timely governmental services within a service district, including but not limited to water supply, dams, sewerage, garbage removal and disposal, . . . [and] beach and shoreline management and restorations . . Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2403(1).