Gregory v. Social Security
[…] suffered from the exacerbation of his or her symptoms during the sixty-day limitations period or
has not "alleged how such impairments prevented [the plaintiff] from timely filing a complaint
with this Court." Id. Ms. Gregory has alleged neither.
If Ms. Gregory believes that the new information submitted demonstrates that her
condition has worsened to the point that she qualifies for a finding of a disability as to the period
after the administrative decision, Ms. Gregory is encouraged to file a new application for
benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.330(b) provides: "If [an applicant] first meet[s] all the requirements
for eligibility after the period for which [the] application was in effect, [the applicant] must file a
new application for benefits." See also Home v. Berryhill, No. I:15cv902, 2017 WL 1155053,
at *1 (D.S.C. March 27, 2017) (regarding new evidence presented by a claimant that related to
the period after the administrative determination, the claimant "remains free to present the