Muhammad v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] Id. at 3. ' Under the FELA, employers are liable for injuries of its employees when the employer is a "common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories,.. 45 U.S.C. § 51 (1939). An employee falls under the FELA when "[a]ny employee of a carrier, any part of whose duties as such employee shall be the furtherance of interstate or foreign commerce; or shall, in any way directly or closely and substantially, affect such commerce . . . Id. A "common carrier" by railroad means "one who operates a railroad as a means of carrying for the public." Edwards v. Pacific Fruit Express Co., 390 U.S. 538, 540 (1968).