Muhammad v. Norfolk Southern Railway Co.
[…] The United States Coast Guard declared that the waters flowing under and past the South Branch Bridge are navigable. See Navigation and Navigable Waters, 33 C.F.R. § 117.1 (2007) ("This subpart describes general and special drawbridge operating regulations that apply to the drawbridges across the navigable waters of the United States ... ."). Specifically, the South Branch Bridge shall open on signal during Coast Guard mandated hours to facilitate and aid the safe navigation of maritime traffic under the South Branch Bridge. See 33 C.F.R. § 117.997 (2014); see also 33 U.S.C. § 530 (1946)("provisions of this subchapter shall apply only to bridges over navigable waters ofthe United States, the construction of which is approved after August 2, 1946,...."). Prior to the 1972 LHWCA amendments, bridge construction and demolition workers employed over navigable waters were covered under the LHWCA. LeMelle v. B.F. Diamond Constr. Co., 674 F.2d 296, 298 (4tb Cir. 1982).