Hall v. The Coca-Cola Company et al
[…] Aila, No. under with concurrent substantial 14-00253 JMS-RLP, at 26-28 (D. Haw. Aug. 22, 2014) misinterpreted established jurisdiction to prevent federal interests). But see 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 117707 (arguing that the Federico court federal question jurisprudence in applying a "subjective" federal interest standard). Third, after a state consents, the federal government must accept jurisdiction for any land purchased after 1940. 40 U.S.C. § 3112 ("It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section."); see Paul, 371 U.S. at 265. To accept jurisdiction, the head of a Government agency or department or another authorized officer must file "a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated." 40 U.S.C. § 3112