McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] Complaint, ¶ 23. Neither the USEAC report nor the DOJ letter is embodied in any federal statute or regulation. Virginia law requires that in order to be counted, absentee ballots must be received before the closing of the polls, which means with respect to the 2008 general election, on or before 7:00 p.m. on November 4, 2008. See Virginia Code § 24.2-709. Virginia's election laws confer emergency authority on the Board of Elections, see Virginia Code § 24.2-713, but, significantly, that emergency authority (which has not 3 been invoked in the 2008 general election) expressly does not "authorize the counting of any absentee ballot returned after the polls have closed." Id. Accordingly, the relief requested by the plaintiffs ­ counting absentee ballots received after the polls close, up to November 14, 2008 ­ is relief beyond the statutory authority of the defendants.